Accident Summary Nr: 201480506 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FORKLIFT CRUSHED HIS LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119764975 | 09/19/1997 | 4225 | 0 | Power Logistics |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 24, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift in the warehouse. When Employee #1 applied the brakes on the vehicle, he placed his left leg outside the running lines of the unit in reaction to his approaching a pole. His left leg became pinned between the steel pole and the frame of the vehicle, and he was hospitalized with compound fractures to his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119764975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |