Accident Summary Nr: 201480498 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 201480498 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979604307/28/199717310Wink Electric

Abstract: The panel face of an electric meter came into contact with energized bus bars, resulting in an electrical explosion. Employee #1 was burned in the explosion.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC METER, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119796043 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause