Accident Summary Nr: 201480498 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119796043 | 07/28/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Wink Electric |
Abstract: The panel face of an electric meter came into contact with energized bus bars, resulting in an electrical explosion. Employee #1 was burned in the explosion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119796043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |