Accident Summary Nr: 201480480 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN CONTROL PANEL AND BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 201480480 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979223207/07/199728730J.R. Simplot Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 1997, Employee #1 was working alone using an aerial lift elevated approximately 19.5 ft. He was replacing return rollers on the bottom of the Number 1 product conveyor in the pellet plant. Employee #1 maneuvered the lift into position replacing one roller at a time. When he needed to move the unit, he would relocate and reposition the lift for each roller change located along the conveyor line. There were no witnesses to the accident, but workers responded when it was observed that the unit was still in gear. Employee #1 was not conscious and was slumped over the control lever holding it in the drive position. His chest was caught between the control panel of the unit and a steel I-beam conveyor support. The lift basket was lowered and emergency medical response followed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119792232 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers