Accident Summary Nr: 201480472 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT BY MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119765006 | 10/17/1997 | 2066 | 0 | Hershey Chocolate & Confectionery Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 17, 1997, Employee #1 was working in the X-503 area where a tray-making machine was in operation. At the request of a machine attendant, Employee #1 attempted to assist in the clearing of a paper jam. The machine was stopped, but due to the location of the micro-switch interlock and plunger, Employee #1 inadvertently made contact with the switch and plunger. As a result, the machine jogged and the head fell on his left arm. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and contusions to his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119765006 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |