Accident Summary Nr: 201480431 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CLOTHING IGNITED WHILE WELDING

Accident Summary Nr: 201480431 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565933408/29/199716110Independent Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was seriously burned when his clothes ignited while air-arc-cutting on a fuel tank containing diesel fuel.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, HEAT, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125659334 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor