Accident Summary Nr: 201480415 - Employee's foot crushed by falling roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201480415 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979431108/15/199792240Modesto Fire Department

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to extinguish a fire in a breezeway when a piece of the mansard roof collapsed, pinning his right foot. He sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, PINNED, FIRE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119794311 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Firefighting occupations