Accident Summary Nr: 201480373 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796894 | 05/01/1997 | 5033 | 0 | California Shingle And Shake Roofing |
Abstract: An employee of a roofing materials firm brought a material delivery conveyor too close to an overhead power line, causing a coworker to sustain an electric shock and burns. The injured employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796894 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electricians |