Accident Summary Nr: 201480324 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned under tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794048 | 03/11/1997 | 0172 | 0 | Harris Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on March 11, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 1944 Farmall model H tractor with an attached two-wheeled utility trailer loaded with two bundles of grape stakes. He was driving down a hill leading into one of the vineyard fields when the tractor flipped over and landed on top of him. Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor and died of asphyxiation due to mechanical compression of his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119794048 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |