Accident Summary Nr: 201480290 - Employee fractures leg in same-level fall over phone cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794089 | 04/10/1997 | 8062 | 0 | Stanislaus County Medical Center |
Abstract: On February 21, 1997, Employee #1 was performing her regular duties as an administrative clerk in a medical records department. She had just hung up the receiver for the telephone on the chart request desk and started to step into the aisle or walkway to her right when her foot became caught in the looped phone cord that was sagging low to the ground next to the desk. Employee #1 fell to the floor, landing on her right side. She was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119794089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks |