Accident Summary Nr: 201480282 - Employee dies after exposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125865600 | 01/10/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Conam |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m., Employee #1 entered the rear of a truck-mounted darkroom to develop film. At approximately 8:30 a.m., a coworker tried to contact him but got no response. The coworker pried open the door and found Employee #1 lying on the floor. Emergency personnel were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The original coroner's report stated that he died of natural causes; however, subsequent laboratory reports indicated lethal concentrations of carboxyhemoglobin in Employee #1's blood.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125865600 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |