Accident Summary Nr: 201480266 - Employee fractures ankle in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125656546 | 01/30/1997 | 2033 | 0 | Tri-Valley Growers, Plant 4 |
Abstract: On December 21, 1996, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working at a cannery in Stockton. It was raining and as she pulled off a piece of plastic covering a stack of pallets, she slipped on the wet pavement. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of her left ankle, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125656546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |