Accident Summary Nr: 201480258 - Employee's leg fractured between press legs and table frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796993 | 03/10/1997 | 2439 | 0 | Anderson Truss |
Abstract: On January 30, 1997, Employee #1 was working as a builder for a truss manufacturer. His duties included laying out wood trusses to be rolled. His leg became caught between the truss roller table and the moving housing for the wheel that traveled along the floor-mounted rail, which was parallel and adjacent to the elevated truss table. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left tibia. He did not look in the direction of travel when the press was activated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |