Accident Summary Nr: 201480233 - FALL - CLIMBER CUTOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 201480233 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979519312/12/199648130Pacific Bell

Abstract: A telephone line worker was climbing a utility pole. His gaffs cut out, and he fell about 6.1 meters. He suffered a concussion and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119795193 Hospitalized injury Concussion Telephone line installers and repairers