Accident Summary Nr: 201480209 - Employee's fingers injured in forklift cooling fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119765048 | 01/23/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Tenco |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 19, 1996, Employee #1, a field mechanic, was at a customer site servicing a forklift. While the engine was running, he noticed a water leak. As he was locating the leak and tightening the hose clamp, his left hand became caught in the moving cooling fan. Employee #1 sustained injuries to the fingers on his left hand, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119765048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |