Accident Summary Nr: 201480183 - Employee's thumb amputated in circular rip saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125657916 | 04/25/1997 | 2759 | 0 | Scott Screen Arts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a manual-feed circular rip saw on which no guard had been installed. When the product he was cutting kicked back, his left hand struck against the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and amputation of his left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125657916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |