Accident Summary Nr: 201480175 - Employee's arm injured when caught under machine frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125656322 | 11/05/1996 | 2041 | 0 | General Mills Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on October 31, 1996, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse as a checker and forklift operator. Her duties included loading and unloading palletized loads onto trailers. Employee #1 decided that the area underneath the automated scissor lift table and conveyor system of spur #9 needed to be swept clean of wood chips and sawdust to ensure that the operator did not become hung up. Using a self-made cardboard sweep, she watched the unit move down the conveyor line and then attempted to reach into the area underneath the table. In doing so, Employee #1 placed her left arm in such a position that when the scissor-lift table dropped, as it was designed to do, her arm became caught between the framework of the bottom of the table and the bump guard (support bar/protection barricade). Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125656322 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |