Accident Summary Nr: 201480159 - Employee injured when hair caught in rotating machine shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201480159 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979220806/03/199742250Advanced Packaging & Distribution Specialist, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 17, 1997, Employee #1, a label line operator, was working on a labeling machine. While she was checking the feeder at the back of the machine, she leaned over and tilted her head. Her long hair, which had been tied up, became entangled in the unguarded rotating shaft of the machine. Employee #1 sustained serious scalp injuries, for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119792208 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.