Accident Summary Nr: 201480134 - Employee's foot lacerated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125656520 | 01/30/1997 | 3272 | 0 | Monier Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 1996, Employee #1, of a concrete tile roofing manufacturer, was cleaning and chipping out hardened concrete from a 10 in. diameter by 8 ft long screw conveyor. The machine was turned on as he was working, and his right foot became caught and sustained serious lacerations. The proper lockout procedures had not been followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125656520 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |