Accident Summary Nr: 201480118 - Waitress murdered in workplace restroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125764746 | 10/17/1996 | 5812 | 0 | Four Corners Pizza |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a waitress at a pizza restaurant. No altercations or other unusual events had been noted during the evening while she was working, but toward the end of the shift her coworkers noticed that she had not been seen for the last 30 to 45 minutes. When a coworker went downstairs to do a routine lockup, he found Employee #1 drowned and/or strangled in the toilet in the men's restroom. The Contra Costa Sheriff was called and, at the time of this report, the case remained an unsolved homicide. There was no evidence that this incident was work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125764746 | Fatality | Other | Waiters and waitresses |