Accident Summary Nr: 201480092 - Employee's hand injured by falling box

Accident Summary Nr: 201480092 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586554301/10/199730890Harbor Plastics Mfg. Company

Abstract: Employee #1 claimed he sustained hand fractures and ligament damage while attempting to intercept a falling box of materials. The initial x-rays did not support his claim.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125865543 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock and inventory clerks