Accident Summary Nr: 201480084 - Salesperson injured when assaulted by customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120186077 | 05/14/1996 | 5531 | 0 | Grand Auto |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 1996, Employee #1 was working as a salesperson at the front of a Grand Auto retail store when a man and woman entered the building. The man was smoking a cigarette, and Employee #1 informed him that smoking was not allowed in the store. The request was ignored, and management was called. Before the store manager arrived, the man assaulted Employee #1 by kicking and hitting him with his fists. He sustained a broken jaw, nose, and ribs, and was taken to Brookside Hospital. The man and women fled the store, and their Oldsmobile vehicle license plate was noted by Grand Auto employees. Police were summoned, and a check of the number revealed the plates on the car were attributed to a Ford that was last registered in 1986. No arrests were made, and a copy of the police report was obtained. This incident was clearly a penal code violation. No citations were issued because Grand Auto had an Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP) that included employee training for criminal activity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120186077 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sales workers, parts |