Accident Summary Nr: 201480076 - Employee's leg fractured in assault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120186069 | 05/14/1996 | 5945 | 0 | Toys R Us |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Toys R Us, was leaving a 7-11 store on his day off when he was assaulted. The assailants allegedly recognized Employee #1 as one of the persons who had been working at the Toys R Us when they were asked to leave the store. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken leg. Employee #1 was not working on the day he sustained his injuries, but the employer voluntarily recorded the incident as a worker's compensation claim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120186069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |