Accident Summary Nr: 201480019 - Employee fractures leg in fall on golf course
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864298 | 06/20/1996 | 7997 | 0 | Blackhawk Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that operated two golf courses. After mowing near the 10th hole at the Fairway Falls location, he stopped for lunch and started to walk on the sloping fairway. Employee #1 slipped on the grass and fell, fracturing his lower left leg. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Walnut Creek, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |