Accident Summary Nr: 201460383 - Carpenter Incurs Multiple Fractures When Scaffold Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317231579 | 04/29/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Circle M Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 17, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Circle M Contractors, Inc., was engaged in carpentry work at the construction site for a new residential building. He was installing bracket scaffolding on the exterior of a second-story residence. Employee #1 installed one of the brackets for the scaffolding on two temporary wood braces nailed to the top and bottom of a window sill frame instead of attaching the bracket directly to the structure. When Employee #1 stepped onto the scaffolding planks, the temporary braces gave way. The braces fell into the window opening. Employee #1 and the scaffold planks fell approximately 17 feet to the ground below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured left hip and injuries to the arm and head. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA at approximately 4:45 p.m. on March 17, 2014. Cal/OSHA opened its investigation on April 29, 2014.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317231579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |