Accident Summary Nr: 201460193 - Farm Worker Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317230571 | 01/15/2014 | 0175 | 111339 | Borden Ranches, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 12, 2013, Employee #1, of Borden Ranches LLC., was sitting in the bucket of 580c Construction King Loader Backhoe (Model 5800) elevated approximately 15 ft high using a 22 in. Stihl MS660 chain saw to cut a 30 ft long oak tree branch. Employee #1 made the cut and was struck by the falling branch. Employee #1 suffered a serious right leg tibia-fibula fracture after being struck by the falling branch. The branch was not controlled with a directional or lowering device to prevent it from falling on the workers. Borden Ranches, LLC was a farm that produced orchards of citrus and deciduous fruits.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317230571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |