Accident Summary Nr: 201460177 - Employee Injures Hand When Pinned Between Truck Chassis

Accident Summary Nr: 201460177 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31723090203/03/20144491488320Ssa Marine

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 2014, Employee #1, a longshoreman, was loading containers at the 10th Avenue Terminal. A coworker called down to the dock to inform the employee that the last container being loaded needed to have a stacking cone inserted. The crane operator was told that the container needed to be floated so that Employee #1 could insert the cone. The crane operator elevated and floated the container in place when the employee, cradling the stacking cone in his right hand, put his hand between the container and the truck chassis in an attempt to insert the cone into the bottom of the container. At that time, another gang in the forward part of the ship was also loading containers which caused the ship to roll at the same time, pinning Employee #1's hand between the container and truck chassis. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he received surgery and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: LOADING, LONGSHORING, PINNED, INTERMODAL CONTAINER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317230902 Hospitalized injury Fracture Longshore equipment operators