Accident Summary Nr: 201460136 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg and Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317230514 | 01/08/2014 | 1731 | 238210 | Acoustic Evolution, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 6, 2013, Employee #1, of Acoustic Evolution, Inc., was installing an entertainment system inside a residence. He was on the third step of a Little Gorilla metal articulating ladder set up in the 6-foot step ladder configuration. Employee #1 leaned his knees against the fourth step, leaned his left hand against an adjacent left wall, and began drilling a hole with the drill he held in his right hand. The ladder tipped over, and Employee #1 fell approximately 4 feet to the floor. Emergency services were called, and the Rancho Santa Fe Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg and fractured right ankle. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA's San Diego District Office by the employer at 4:40 p.m. on December 6, 2013. The Ranch Santa Fe Fire Department also notified Cal/OSHA. In its subsequent investigation, Cal/OSHA determined that the employer specialized in the design and installation of custom home audio and video systems. Contributing to his fall was that Employee #1 did not keep his body weight centered on the ladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317230514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |