Accident Summary Nr: 201460102 - Employee Amputates Finger on Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317231215 | 03/19/2014 | 5411 | 445110 | Tony'S Market |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 3, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a market. He was operating a meat grinder. As he used the machine, one of his fingers on his left hand was caught in the grinder and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a regional medical center and then transferred to a university medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317231215 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |