Accident Summary Nr: 201460094 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/18/2014
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 317231306 | 04/02/2014 | 1799 | 238990 | Brand Energy Services |
Abstract:
At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 18, 2014, Employee #1, employed full-time by Brand Energy Services, was involved in demolition work at a power plant. He was dismantling a scaffold when he fell onto concrete, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Pioneer Memorial Hospital. He then was transferred to the University of California San Diego Medical Center for admission and treatment of traumatic injuries. Employee #1 was treated for multiple fractured ribs and fractures of the left and right clavicle (collarbone). The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA at 7:07 a.m. on March 19, 2014, exceeding the 8-hour reporting requirement. Cal/OSHA's subsequent investigation began at 11:00 a.m. on April 2, 2014. It determined that the employer had been in business for 25 years, providing delivery, installation, and dismantling of various scaffolding units/systems. The employer employed more than 7,000 regular, full-time staff.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerplant |
Demolition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
7 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
317231306 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |