Accident Summary Nr: 201460086 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught by Park-Ride Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201460086 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31723096903/04/20147999236220Helm And Sons

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 2014, Employee #1, of Helm & Sons, was assembling a Century Wheel amusement ride when his finger was caught in the pinch point area of the parts. The employee reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his finger.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317230969 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy