Accident Summary Nr: 201460052 - Carpenter Incurs Head and Chest Trauma in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317231280 | 03/28/2014 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on March 27, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Granite Construction Company, was engaged in forming work for the construction of a two-lane bridge. The bridge's east bound and west bound lanes were to connect with the north bound and south bound on and off ramps of a roadway. Employee #1 was working on the east side of the north bound off ramp. He was working from a temporary platform adjacent to the structure and approximately 18 feet above the ground. The platform had wood guardrails along the edges as the method of fall protection. Employee #1 was removing wood forms from the ramp when he fell backwards on the platform. He struck the wood guardrail at midrail, broke through the midrail, and fell to the ground, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head and chest trauma. The employer, a general engineering contractor, reported this event to Cal/OSHA at approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 27, 2014.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317231280 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |