Accident Summary Nr: 201460029 - Employee Injures Arm While Arm Wrestling Coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230837 | 02/27/2014 | 5511 | 441110 | Kearny Mesa Toyota |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 22, 2014, Employee #1 was working at an automobile dealership as a porter. A porter would drive a customer's car from the check-in area to a staging area where it would be serviced by technicians and then drive the car back to the customer when it was ready for picked up. Employee #1 and a coworker were standing around in one of the service bays during a slow time and engaged in some horseplay, which included arm wrestling. While the employees were arm wrestling, Employee #1 fractured or dislocated his left elbow. He initially reported to the employer that he had fallen in the bathroom. Employee #1 was transported to a memorial hospital with a fractured left elbow, where he was treated and hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317230837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |