Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201450772 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Installing Junction Box

Accident Summary Nr: 201450772 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30832850912/10/20097389561990Southern Custom Exhibits

Abstract: At approximately 10:51 am on December 9, 2009, an employee was working in the attic above an auditorium of a newly constructed building. The employyee was attempting to move wiring from a previously installed receptacle box into a metal junction box in an effort to extend the wiring to another receptacle box which would be used to provide power to a ceiling mounted multi-media projector. The victim was apparently electrocuted and killed when he came in contact with an energized (110-volt) conductor while wiring the junction box.

Keywords: elec insulation, receptacle, ceiling, electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308328509 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians