Accident Summary Nr: 201450772 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Installing Junction Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308328509 | 12/10/2009 | 7389 | 561990 | Southern Custom Exhibits |
Abstract: At approximately 10:51 am on December 9, 2009, an employee was working in the attic above an auditorium of a newly constructed building. The employyee was attempting to move wiring from a previously installed receptacle box into a metal junction box in an effort to extend the wiring to another receptacle box which would be used to provide power to a ceiling mounted multi-media projector. The victim was apparently electrocuted and killed when he came in contact with an energized (110-volt) conductor while wiring the junction box.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308328509 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |