Accident Summary Nr: 201450756 - Employee apparently drowns after falling into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308326644 | 11/21/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Case Atlantic Company |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were working off of barges in a river when he apparently fell off one of the vessels. He was discovered missing after a head count by the employer. A search turned up Employee #1's life jacket and hard hat in the connex box. His work jacket was discovered 1-1/2 miles downstream, and his body was found by a fisherman 11 days later. He had apparently drowned in the river.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308326644 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |