Accident Summary Nr: 201450749 - Employee Is Caught in a Conveyor and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308325612 | 09/21/2006 | 4499 | 488390 | Sigma Solutions And Consulting, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was vacuuming cement dust from underneath a moving conveyor. Either Employee #1's arm, or the broom stick attached to the vacuum hose, made contact with a roller. Employee #1's right arm, shoulder and the right side of his chest became pinned between the roller and the conveyor belt. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308325612 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |