Accident Summary Nr: 201450707 - Employee Dies in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201450707 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 10/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111779210/15/20051742238310Bonitz Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 15, 2005, Employee #1 and another employee were using an aerial lift to fasten paper insulation to the underside of a ceiling approximately 30 ft above a concrete walkway. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness; however, it was not anchored to the basket of the lift. When he backed out of the open basket door, he fell and was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION, WALKING BACKWARD, CONCRETE, DOOR, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301117792 Fatality Other Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold