Accident Summary Nr: 201450707 - Employee Dies in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301117792 | 10/15/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Bonitz Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2005, Employee #1 and another employee were using an aerial lift to fasten paper insulation to the underside of a ceiling approximately 30 ft above a concrete walkway. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness; however, it was not anchored to the basket of the lift. When he backed out of the open basket door, he fell and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301117792 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |