Accident Summary Nr: 201450681 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301117651 | 08/10/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Bulldog Office Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were lifting a double-wide mobile trailer with a truck crane. Six house cables, which were attached to the underside of a spreader bar, were lowered down from the top of the trailer so that three of the cables hung down on each side. They pulled the three cables hanging down on the north side of the trailer underneath and attached metal beckets to shorter cables hanging down from the spreader bar on the opposite side. This procedure formed a wire cradle underneath the belly of the trailer. During the lift of the trailer, Employee #1 and five coworkers were stationed around the sides. Employee #1 was holding a house cable in place over a small piece of pipe softener along the bottom edge of the I-beams. The rigging came within 10 ft of a power line and a wire rope lifting sling contacted the 48-kilovolt, 3-phase power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301117651 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |