Accident Summary Nr: 201450673 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Yard Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301117131 | 02/13/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | Universal Maritime Service Corp. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2005, an operator of a yard truck delivered a 40 ft intermodal shipping container to a crane. After delivery, instead of driving straight ahead and exiting the area further away, the operator turned around and headed back through the crane's legs. In doing so, he struck and ran over Employee #1, a checker, crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301117131 | Fatality | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |