Accident Summary Nr: 201450665 - Employee is killed when crushed by container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301116885 | 07/06/2004 | 4491 | 488310 | Universal Maritime Service Corp. |
Abstract: On July 5, 2004, Employee #1, a checker at a marine terminal, was working between the stacks of containers that were approximately three to four containers high. A crane operator did not see Employee #1 and placed a 40-foot intermodal container, carrying cargo, on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301116885 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |