Accident Summary Nr: 201450525 - Employee Dies When He Falls And Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301112074 | 05/30/2001 | 4499 | 0 | Palmetto Industrial Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Five employees were working from the trolley of a container crane 125 ft in the air. The employees were welding angle iron to the crane to make a cat walk. Employee #1 stepped onto a small platform that was attached to the trolley and fell into the river. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301112074 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |