Accident Summary Nr: 201450103 - Employee killed when caught and pulled into hoist drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201450103 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 03/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111029203/16/200016290Southern Dredging Co., Inc.

Abstract: A team of dredging employees was changing the line on a hoist drum. Employee #1's pants leg became caught in the hoist line and he was pulled under and around the hoist drum. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and died within the next 20-30 minutes.

Keywords: DRUM HOIST, FRACTURE, ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301110292 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment