Accident Summary Nr: 201450095 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301110508 | 08/14/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Shiptech America, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting an electrical problem with a ship's portal crane. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301110508 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |