Accident Summary Nr: 201450087 - Employee killed when struck by broken telephone pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301110300 | 03/29/2000 | 9999 | 0 | Desa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to an air gunnery range for planes firing missiles, testing machine guns and cannons, and dropping bombs and bomblets. The strafe bed consisted of two 20mm targets and two 30mm targets. He had gone to the range to re-tie a cloth target that had come loose from one of the old wooden telephone poles used to support targets. Employee #1 was found later that day lying prone in the pit, with a 16 ft 5 in. section, approximately half of the total height, of the telephone pole lying beside him. He had suffered a massive head injury and showed no vital signs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301110300 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |