Accident Summary Nr: 201450079 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301110037 | 12/01/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on board a hopper barge trying to restore power to the temporary lighting located on the brow. Employee #1, working in the dark, climbed up upon the coaming between the port beam and the port bow. According to one eyewitness, Employee #1 then stood erect and stepped of the coaming, falling approximately 25 feet, 7 inches into the bottom of the empty hold. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301110037 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |