Accident: 201450079 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301110037 | 12/01/1999 | 3731 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Employee #1 was on board a hopper barge trying to restore power to the temporary lighting located on the brow. Employee #1, working in the dark, climbed up upon the coaming between the port beam and the port bow. According to one eyewitness, Employee #1 then stood erect and stepped of the coaming, falling approximately 25 feet, 7 inches into the bottom of the empty hold. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301110037 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |