Accident Summary Nr: 201450046 - Employee killed when struck by crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301109146 | 04/29/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Carolina Marine Handling, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 1998, Employee #1 was struck by a 1,300-lb T-bar that had slipped from a web sling on the end of a crane and fell 27 ft. Employee #1 was killed instantly suffering severe multiple injuries due to blunt force trauma to the head, thorax, and abdomen. Employees of the company had been using lifting pans to remove aluminum T- bars and ingots from a cargo ship using the ships cranes and the company's rigging gear. When CSHO arrived on site, the employer not wanting an OSHA violation for not having the pans meet OSHA regulations, had the pans removed and replaced with synthetic web slings and spreader bars. Employees in hold number one were unfamiliar with rigging the web slings and the T-bars.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301109146 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |