Accident Summary Nr: 201450038 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING LOAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301108791 | 08/14/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Strachan Shipping Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a "yard jockey" under the container crane at Berth Number Three of a marine terminal. A container was being discharged onto the "yard jockey" when the spreader bar broke loose from the yoke and the container and spreader bar fell onto the "yard jockey" and trailer. Employee #1 was in the cab of the "yard jockey" that was crushed. Employee #1 was trapped in the cab and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301108791 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |