Accident Summary Nr: 201450012 - Employee paralyzed when forklift overturns on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18115493 | 01/09/1996 | 4491 | 0 | Winyah Stevedoring, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Toyota forklift, model #02-5FD25, to transport coils of wire cable from a warehouse to an outside storage area at a marine terminal. He was making a right-hand turn when the forklift overturned. Employee #1 became trapped under the lift's body and cage and sustained injuries that resulted in paralysis from the neck down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18115493 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |