Accident Summary Nr: 201440211 - Employee falls through ceiling striking his head

Accident Summary Nr: 201440211 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 06/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30110508606/14/199987110Peer Consultants, P. C.

Abstract: Employee #1 was surveying an overhead mechanical HVAC area for asbestos in which samples would be taken the next day. Power to the lights had been turned off and he was using a flashlight. He fell through a false ceiling, striking his head on a metal stairway handrail which was 4.5 ft below the bottom of the false ceiling and died.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, CEILING PANEL, LIGHTING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301105086 Fatality Concussion Engineers, n.e.c.