Accident Summary Nr: 201440211 - Employee falls through ceiling striking his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301105086 | 06/14/1999 | 8711 | 0 | Peer Consultants, P. C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was surveying an overhead mechanical HVAC area for asbestos in which samples would be taken the next day. Power to the lights had been turned off and he was using a flashlight. He fell through a false ceiling, striking his head on a metal stairway handrail which was 4.5 ft below the bottom of the false ceiling and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301105086 | Fatality | Concussion | Engineers, n.e.c. |