Accident Summary Nr: 201440195 - Employee killed in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201440195 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 03/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30110432903/15/199917310Teltronic Towers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was retrofitting cross bracing on a communications tower. He was leaning into his positioning device when the hook slipped between a fixed ladder bracket and a cross brace. Employee #1 fell 180 ft and was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 180 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301104329 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)