Accident Summary Nr: 201440187 - Employee struck and killed by a skid steer loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301104188 | 02/12/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Wrecking Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 1999, Employee #1 was acting as a ground man for a demolition operation. He lost his footing and fell 18 ft to a lower level and was inadvertently struck and killed with the blade of a skid steer loader.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301104188 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |